Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Tunbridge Wells Foresters FC

View

U13's derby win over Tonbridge Angels FC

2 years ago By stuart newman

Tunbridge Wells Foresters U13 beat Tonbridge Angels U13’s 5-0 in the 2nd round of the Kent Youth League Viatex Cup last Sunday.

Tunbridge Wells Foresters U13 after beating league leaders Maidstone United the previous week travelled to Tonbridge Angels U13’s in the 2nd round of the Kent Youth League Viatex Cup last Sunday.

In this pulsating local derby both teams started brightly with Foresters settling into their rhythm quickly and where rewarded with the lead after 15 minutes with a great free kick from K.Anson. The lead was doubled 10 minutes later with R.Elliott sliding the ball beyond the keeper after receiving a great through ball.

Soon after the re-start a great header from E.Wright made it 3-0 from a corner before A.Brown forced the ball home for the fourth goal after a terrific save from the Angels keeper.
TW Foresters kept the pressure up and there terrific display was rewarded by a second goal from E,.Wright capping an impressive all-round team performance. Thamesmead Town FC away are next up in the third round.

Updated 17:21 - 10 Nov 2015 by stuart newman

Where next?

PLAYERS WANTED U18's '66' UNDER 18's - NEW PLAYERS WANTED FOR SEASON 2015/2016 Looking for players to join our U18's for this new season
Kent FA is delighted to offer a girl only, free football session this October half term Kent FA is delighted to offer a girl only, free football session this October half term @ TW Foresters FC.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sun 18 Feb
a
U12 Albion Tandridge Beckenham Town White
League 10:00
h
U8 Invicta SYL Maidstone Rangers
Friendly 10:00
h
U16 CDJFL tbc
Training 10:30
h
U9 Falcons SYL Peacehaven Youth Black
League 10:30
h
U12 United SYL Paddock Wood United
Friendly 12:00
h
U12 Rangers CDJFL Nutley Rams
Friendly 12:00
Wed 21 Feb
h
U9 Squad Training
Training 18:00
Thu 22 Feb
h
U12 Girls KGLFL TW Foresters U12 Girls
Training 19:00
Sat 24 Feb
h
U7 Red Star/ Sparta St Gregory's
Training 09:00
h
Friendly 09:30
a
U10 Incas/ Zulus CDJFL Forest Row
League 09:30
h
U9 Squad Training
Training 09:30
h
U7 Torpedoes/ Dynamo Training
Training 09:30
a
League 10:00
a
U9 Lions/ Tigers CDJFL Langton Green Stingrays / Barracudas
League 10:00
h
League 10:00
a
U8 Tigers/ Leopards CDJFL Maresfield
League 11:00
Sun 25 Feb
h
U16 CDJFL tbc
Friendly TBC
a
U12 Rangers CDJFL Langton Green Athletic
Friendly TBC
h
U12 United SYL TBC
Friendly 10:00
a
U9 Falcons SYL Lewes FC Juniors
League 10:00
a
U9 Wolves SYL Ringmer Rovers
League 10:00
Wed 28 Feb
h
U9 Squad Training
Training 18:00
Thu 1 Mar
h
U12 Girls KGLFL TW Foresters U12 Girls
Training 19:00
Sat 3 Mar
a
League TBC
h
U9 Squad Training
Training 09:30
a
U7 Torpedoes/ Dynamo Otford Utd Hawks/Pumas
League 09:30
h
U7 Red Star/ Sparta Chipstead Junior Eagles/Falcons
League 09:30
h
U10 Saxons/ Vikings CDJFL Rotherfield Junior Rockets & Rovers
Friendly 10:00
h
U9 Falcons SYL Saltdean United
League 11:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors